Schedule

2017 Antique Tractor Info click here


2017 Richland County Fair Nature Park Schedule click here



2017 Richland County Fair Schedule of Activities

SATURDAY AUGUST 5th    
8am-5pm Market Livestock to be brought onto the fairgrounds (vet on duty)  
9am-1pm Market Rabbit weigh-in Rabbit Barn
10am-5:45pm 4-H Fair Booth set-up Youth Hall
12pm-5pm All Arts & Crafts Exhibits except flowers accepted Arts & Crafts bldg
12:45pm Jr Fair King & Queen Orientation  
1pm Jr Fair King & Queen Tea John Hartz bldg
  No Rabbits weighed-in after 1pm  
1:30pm Jr Fair King & Queen Interviews Admin bldg
4pm-7pm Broilers, Turkeys & Ducks weighed in
Must all be in before 7pm.  No poultry weigh-in after 7pm.
Poultry Barn
5pm Jr Fair Market Livestock in place  
5:45pm All 4-H & FFA booths in place (Youth Hall closed to public for judging) Youth Hall
6pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
  Bake-a-Rama Entry Forms due Jr Fair Office
6:30pm Barn meeting (all animal species) John Hartz bldg
8pm All Jr Fair Animals (including horses, breeding, alpacas) in place.  Horse barn meeting and body condition scoring with fair veterinarian.  
     
 SUNDAY AUGUST 6th    
 9am Judging:  Arts & Crafts exhibits Arts & Crafts bldg
10:30am Jr Fair Barn meeting - all animal species John Hartz bldg
11am-12pm Bake-a-Rama items to John Hartz building John Hartz bldg
12Noon All still Jr Fair Exhibits in place
Hog Barn scale: Weigh-in schedule - Hogs
Other scale:  Weigh-in schedule
            Steers        Lambs
            Goats         Feeder Calves
 
11am-5pm Bloodmobile Red Barn
1pm John Hartz bldg closed (Bake-a-Rama judging) John Hartz bldg
2pm FAIR OPENING CEREMONY/FLAG RAISING Center Flag Pole
3pm-8pm 1st Flower Show Entries accepted Arts & Crafts bldg
4:30pm Llama & Alpaca Show/Open Class Alpaca to follow Show Arena
5:00pm HARNESS RACING GRANDSTAND
6pm Jr Fair King & Queen Pageant & Coronation John Hartz bldg
6pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
7pm Bake-a-Rama Awards & Auction John Hartz bldg.
7pm "Overcome"  (Contemporary Christian Music) Nature Park
     
MONDAY AUGUST 7th    
  Sponsor of the Day - Boot Life  Welcome Tent
8am - Closing                            Senior Citizen Day (62 and older)  
8am - 11am 1st Flower Show entries accepted Arts & Crafts bldg
8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Poultry Rabbit Arena
10am Judging:  Jr Fair Horses Horse Arena
10am Horse Royalty Coronation (1/2 hour following horse show)  
10am Judging:  Jr Fair Feeder Calves Show Arena
10am Judging:  Jr Fair & Open Class Draft Horse/Draft Pony Hitches N gate Draft Horse Arena
12Noon RIDES OPEN  
12Noon Flower Show Open Judging Arts & Crafts bldg.
2pm-8pm Bloodmobile Red Barn
3pm Malabar Farm State Park:  Your Destination For All Seasons Nature Park
4pm How to Make Compost and Compost Tea Nature Park
5:00pm HARNESS RACING GRANDSTAND
6:30pm Jr Fair Dog Fun Show (Open to all dog projects) John Hartz bldg.
7PM Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
7pm Judging:  Open Class Swine Show Arena
7pm "Shelby County Line Band " / Old to Modern Country Nature Park
     
TUESDAY AUGUST 8th    
  Sponsor of the Day - Richland Public Health Welcome Tent
8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Dairy Goats
Market classes immediately following breeding & showmanship classes (Main Horse Arena)
Show Arena
9am Judging:  Open Class Rabbits Rabbit Barn
9am Jr Fair Horse Contest Fun Show Main Horse Arena
9am Judging:  Open Class Poultry (Showmanship prior to judging of classes) Poultry Barn
10am Judging:  Jr Fair Miniature Horse, Donkeys & Mules Main Horse Arena
10am Draft Horse Tail Tying/Mane Rolling N gate Draft Horse Arena
11am-5pm Bloodmobile Red Barn
12Noon RIDES OPEN  
12:30pm (approximately) Judging: Open Class Goat Show (following Jr Fair Goat Show) Show Arena
2pm  Open Class Beef Cattle Feeder Calf Barn
3pm Rainfall Demonstration:  The Effect of Rain on the Land Nature Park
3pm Jr Fair Born & Bred Steer Show Show Arena
4pm Judging:  Jr Fair Horse Versatility  
4pm Snakes of Richland County Nature Park
7pm "Montage" / Eclectic Mix 70's, 80's, & 90's Nature Park
7pm-9pm Appleseed Square Dancing John Hartz
7pm Judging:  Jr Steer Showmanship/Market Classes Show Arena
7pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
8pm Joe Diffie Concert GRANDSTAND
     
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 9th    
  Sponsor of the Day - Ohio Health Welcome Tent
8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Rabbits Rabbit Arena
9am Open Class Light Pony Show Main Horse Arena
9am Jr Fair Horse Pleasure Fun Show Main Horse Arena
9:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Beef Breeding Show Arena
9:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Draft Pony Show Draft Horse Arena
10am Jr Fair/Open Class Draft Horse Halter/Showmanship TBA
11am-5pm Bloodmobile In Front of Red Barn
12Noon RIDES OPEN  
12Noon - 2pm Pie Auction Entries Arts & Crafts bldg
2:30pm Judging:  Pie's Arts & Crafts bldg
3pm "Basic Bee Keeping" Nature Park
4pm "Landscaping with Native Plants" Nature Park
4pm Judging:  Jr Fair Swine Showmanship/Market Hog Classes immediately following Show Arena
5pm Pie Auction Arts & Crafts bldg.
6pm Draft Horse Under Saddle Fun Show  
7pm KOI DRAG RACING GRANDSTAND
7pm "Bucks Bar & Grill" / Presents Winners of "Rising Star" Competition Nature Park
7pm Jr Fair Talent Show John Hartz bldg
7pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
     
THURSDAY AUGUST 10th    
  Sponsor of the Day - Avita Health System Welcome Tent
8am - Closing Armed Forces Day  
8am - 11am 2nd Flower Show Entries Arts & Crafts bldg
8:30am Judging:  Breeding Sheep/followed by Judging Jr Fair Sheep Showmanship/Market Classes Show Arena
10am Jr Fair Saddle Horse Fun Show / Jr Fair Horse Show-off Show Arena
10am Draft Horse Farm Day Classes Draft Horse Arena
11am-5pm Bloodmobile In front of Red Barn
12Noon RIDES OPEN  
12Noon Open Judging of 2nd Flower Show Arts & Crafts bldg
1:30pm Barnyard Olympics Show Arena
2:30pm Draft Horse Kids Activities   
3pm Pollinator Plots for All Nature Park
4pm The Water Beneath Our Feet - Simple Steps to Clean Water Nature Park
5pm Jr Fair Livestock Auction (species order TBA) Show Arena
6pm Draft Horse Costume, Stick Horse & Under Saddle Draft Horse Arena
6:30pm 4-H Style Revue John Hartz bldg
7pm "Harry Trents" Old Country Jam Nature Park
7pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
7pm Rodeo GRANDSTAND
     
FRIDAY AUGUST 11th    
  Sponsor of the Day - Akron Children's Hospital Welcome Tent
9am Judging:  Open Class Sheep Goat Barn
9:30am Dog Agility Show Horse Arena
11am Groom & Clean Horse Activity Main Horse Arena
12 Noon Rides Open  
12 Noon - 1pm Kiddie Pedal-Tractor Pull Entries Show Arena
1pm Kiddie Tractor Pull Show Arena
3pm "Turtles of Richland County" Nature Park
3:30pm Jr Fair Showman of Showmen Contest  
4pm Rainfall Demonstration: The Effect of Rain on the Land Nature Park
5pm Draft Horse Dinner (draft horse exhibitors only) John Hartz Bldg
6pm Free-Style Reining Outdoor Horse Arena
6pm RICHLAND COUNTY PULL GRANDSTAND
7pm 'Sobos" from the Wooster Area / 70's & 80's high energy vocal rock Nature Park
7pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
7pm Jr Fair Family Fun Night John Hartz bldg
     
SATURDAY AUGUST 12th    
9am Jr Fair Horse Fun Show Horse Arena
9:30am Jr Fair Livestock Auction (species order TBA) Show Arena
10am Draft Horse Pull Horse Arena
10am Jr Fair Saddle Horse Fun Show  
12Noon RIDES OPEN  
4:30pm Jr Fair Recognition & Awards Program John Hartz bldg
5pm DEMOLITION DERBY GRANDSTAND
7pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
7pm "Hobos" from the Bucyrus Area / Americana String Band Nature Park
10:15 - 11pm Booth (4-H & FFA) Take Down (building closes at 10pm Youth Hall
11pm - Midnight Booth Take Down Fairhaven Hall