Schedule

2019 Antique Tractor Info click here


2019 Richland County Fair Nature Park Day Schedule click here


2019 Richland County Fair Nature Park Evening Schedule click here  


2019 Richland County Fair Schedule of Activities


SATURDAY AUGUST 3rd    
8am-5pm Market Livestock to be brought onto the fairgrounds (vet on duty)  
9am-1pm Market Rabbit weigh-in - no rabbit weigh-in after 1pm Rabbit Barn
10am-5:45pm 4-H Fair Booth set-up Youth Hall
12pm-5pm All Arts & Crafts Exhibits except flowers accepted Arts & Crafts bldg
12:45pm Jr Fair King & Queen Orientation John Hartz bldg
1pm Jr Fair King & Queen Tea John Hartz bldg
1:30pm Jr Fair King & Queen Interviews Admin bldg
4pm-7pm Broilers, Turkeys & Ducks weighed in
Must all be in before 7pm.  No poultry weigh-in after 7pm.
Poultry Barn
5pm JR FAIR MARKET livestock in place  
5pm Barn meeting ( all animal species) John Hartz bldg
5:30pm Jr Fair Hog Weigh-In  
5:45pm All 4-H & FFA booths in place (Youth Hall closed to public for judging) Youth Hall
6pm Bake-a-Rama Entry Forms due Jr Fair Office
6pm  Jr Fair Office CLOSES Jr Fair Office
8pm All other Jr Fair Animals (including horses, breeding, alpacas) in place.  Horse barn meeting and body condition scoring with fair veterinarian.  
     
 SUNDAY AUGUST 4th Admission $2.00  
9am Judging:  Arts & Crafts exhibits, Dept's.  12, 13, 14, 15 & 16 Arts & Crafts bldg
10:30am Jr Fair Barn meeting - all animal species John Hartz bldg
11am-12pm Bake-a-Rama items brought to the John Hartz building John Hartz bldg
12 Noon All Still Jr Fair Exhibits in place
Weigh-in schedule TBA
            Steers        Lambs
            Goats         Feeder Calves
 
11am-5pm Bloodmobile Red Barn
1pm John Hartz bldg closed (Bake-a-Rama judging) John Hartz bldg
2pm FAIR OPENING CEREMONY/FLAG RAISING Center Flag Pole
2pm  4-H Dog Agility Show Horse Pleasure Arena
3pm-8pm 1st Flower Show Entries accepted Arts & Crafts bldg
4:30pm Judging:  Jr Fair Llama & Alpaca Show/Open Class Alpaca to follow Show Arena
5pm HARNESS RACING GRANDSTAND
6pm Jr Fair King & Queen Pageant & Coronation John Hartz bldg
6pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
7pm Bake-a-Rama Awards & Auction John Hartz bldg
7pm  Judging:  Jr Fair Saddle Horse Speed Day Show Horse Arena
7pm  "Angel Wings"  (Country Southern Gospel Music) Nature Park
     
MONDAY AUGUST 5th    
8am - Closing                            Senior Citizen Day (62 and older)  
8am - 11am 1st Flower Show entries accepted Arts & Crafts bldg
8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Poultry Rabbit Arena
9am Judging:  Jr Fair Saddle Horse Western Show Horse Arena
10am Judging:  Jr Fair/Open Class Draft Hitches Draft Horse Arena
10am Judging:  Jr Fair Feeder Calf Show Show Arena
11am - 5pm Bloodmobile Red Barn
12 Noon RIDES OPEN  
12 Noon  Judging:  Flower Show Arts & Crafts bldg
2pm Ageless Beauty Contest - Mardi Gras (Sponsored by Shelby Pointe) John Hartz bldg
2pm-8pm Bloodmobile Red Barn
3pm "Life in the Soil and How Everything is Connected"  Nature Park
 4pm "Malabar Farm - One of Richland County's Hidden Gems" Nature Park
5:30pm Harness Racing GRANDSTAND
6:30pm Jr Fair Dog Fun Show (Open to all 4-H dog projects) John Hartz bldg
7pm Horse Royalty Coronation Horse Arena
7pm  Jr Fair Office CLOSES   
7pm  Judging:  Swine Open Class Show Arena
7pm  "Mid-Ohio Community Band (Classic Songs and Music) Nature Park
     
TUESDAY AUGUST 6th  Free until 3pm / 3pm to closing $6.00  
8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Goat Show - Showmanship, breeding and market classes Show Arena
9am Judging:  Jr Fair Saddle Horse English Show Horse Arena
9am  Judging:  Open Class Poultry (Showmanship prior to judging of classes) Poultry Barn
9am  Judging:  Open Class Rabbits Rabbit Barn
10am Jr Fair Small Equine Show Horse Arena
11am-5pm Bloodmobile Red Barn
12 Noon RIDES OPEN  
2pm  Judging:  Open Class Goats  
2pm  Jr Fair Horse Versatility Show Horse Arena
3pm "Rainfall Simulator Demonstration Nature Park
3pm  Jr Fair Born & Bred Steer Show Show Arena
3pm  Judging:  Open Class Beef Cattle Feeder Calf Barn
4pm "Bird Encounter" Nature Park
6pm COUNTY LINE GRANDSTAND
6pm  Judging:  Jr Fair Draft Horse and Pony Halter/Showmanship Draft Horse Arena
6pm  Judging:  Jr Fair Steer Market Classes Show Arena
6pm  Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
6:30pm "HARDY" GRANDSTAND
7pm "Blue Universe" (Bluegrass Music) Nature Park
8pm JORDAN DAVIS GRANDSTAND
     
WEDNESDAY AUGUST 7th    
8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Rabbits Rabbit Arena
8:30am  Judging:  Jr Fair Beef Breeding / followed by all-beef showmanship classes Show Arena
9am Judging:  Open Class Draft Pony Halter Classes Feeder Calf Barn
9am  Judging:  Open Class Light Pony Main Arena
10am  Judging:  Open Class Draft Horse Halter Classes  
11am-5pm Bloodmobile In Front of Red Barn
12 Noon RIDES OPEN  
12Noon - 2pm Pie Auction Entries Arts & Crafts bldg
2:30pm Judging:  Pie's Arts & Crafts bldg
3pm "Basic Beekeeping" (Sonny Barker, Richland Area Beekeepers Association) Nature Park
4pm "Meet Matt and his Black Lab, Mae" Nature Park
4pm Judging:  Jr Fair Market Hog Show - Showmanship & market classes Show Arena
5pm Pie Auction Arts & Crafts bldg.
6pm COUNTY TRACTOR PULL GRANDSTAND
7pm  "Bare Foot McCoy" (Fun Folk & Country Music) Nature Park
7pm  Jr Fair Talent Show John Hartz bldg
7pm Jr Fair Horse Speed Challenge Horse Arena
7pm  Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
     
THURSDAY AUGUST 8th    
8am - Closing Armed Forces Day  
8am - 11am 2nd Flower Show Entries Arts & Crafts bldg
8:30am Judging:  Jr Fair Sheep Show - Showmanship,breeding & market classes Show Arena
9am Jr Fair Saddle Horse Fun Day:  Paint Your Pony Day Horse Arena
9am  Jr Fair Horse Show-off Horse Arena
11am-5pm Bloodmobile In front of Red Barn
12 Noon RIDES OPEN  
12 Noon  Judging:  Flower Show Arts & Crafts bldg
1:30pm Barnyard Olympics (Farm Bureau sponsored) Show Arena
2pm "Pollinator Play" Nature Park
3pm "Why Monarchs and Pollinators are Important on the Landscape" Nature Park
4pm "It's Only Rain, So Why Should We Care?" Nature Park
5pm tentative Jr Fair Livestock Auction (rabbits, poultry) (species order TBA) Show Arena
6pm Draft Horse Costume, Stick Horse & Under Saddle, Dept. 2 Draft Horse Arena
6pm - 8pm Johnny Appleseed Squares  Red Barn
6:30pm 4-H Style Revue John Hartz bldg
7pm RODEO GRANDSTAND
7pm  "Paul Rosewood" (Country Artist) Nature Park
7pm  Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
     
FRIDAY AUGUST 9th    
9am Judging:  Open Class Sheep Goat Barn
9:30am Dog Agility Show Horse Arena
10am Light Horse Show  
12 Noon Rides Open  
12 Noon - 1pm Kiddie Pedal-Tractor Pull Entries Show Arena
12 Noon  Open Saddle/Light Horse Show  
1pm Kiddie Tractor Pull (Sponsored by: Gorman-Rupp Company, Jones Potato Chips, Awardsmith Trophies & Plaques & Westfield Tropical Sno) (Special "Thank You" to Bill and Cathy Gardner for helping with the Kiddie Pedal Tractor Pull) Show Arena
3pm "Snakes & Turtles of Richland County" Nature Park
3:30pm Judging: Jr Fair Showman of Showmen Contest  
4pm "Landscaping with Native Plants" (Bill Flanegan, Richland County Master Gardener) Nature Park
4pm FLAT TRACK RACING PRACTICE GRANDSTAND
5pm Draft Horse Dinner (draft horse exhibitors only) John Hartz Bldg
5PM Free Style Reining  Outdoor Horse Arena
6pm FLAT TRACK RACING GRANDSTAND
7pm "2 + One" (Family Oriented Music) Nature Park
7pm Jr Fair Family Fun Night - for Jr Fair exhibitors advisors & families only; sponsored by Richland County 4-H Committee John Hartz bldg
7pm  Jr Fair Office CLOSES John Hartz bldg
     
SATURDAY AUGUST 10th    
9:30am Jr Fair Livestock Auction: Species:  Steers, Hogs, Lambs, Feeder Calves and Goats (species order TBA) Show Arena
10am Draft Horse  & Draft Pony Pull Horse Arena
10am Jr Fair Saddle Horse fun Show  
12 Noon RIDES OPEN  
4:30pm Jr Fair Recognition & Awards Program John Hartz bldg
5pm DEMOLITION DERBY GRANDSTAND
7pm Jr Fair Office CLOSES  
7pm  "Tom's Kitchedn Table" (Country Oldies) Nature Park
10:15 - 11pm Booth (4-H & FFA) Take Down (building closes at 10pm) Youth Hall
11pm - Midnight Booth Take Down Fairhaven Hall