Fair Schedule

2022 Richland County Fair Schedule

SundayAugust 79amJudging Arts & Crafts Exhibits – Arts & Crafts Bldg
11am-12pmBake-a-Rama items to John Hartz Bldg
12 noonAll Still Jr Fair Exhibits in place
Weigh-in schedule TBA
Steers Lambs
Goats Feeder Calves
1pmJohn Hartz Bldg CLOSED (Bake-a-Rama judging)
2pmFair Opening Ceremony – Flag Raising – Center Flag Pole
2pm4-H Dog Agility Show – Horse Pleasure Arena
3pmJudging Jr Fair Llama & Alpaca Show (Show Arena) – Open Class to follow
5pm-8pm1st Show Flower entries accepted – Arts & Crafts Bldg
5:30pmHarness Racing – Grandstand
5:30pmJr Fair King & Queen Pageant & Coronation – John Hartz Bldg
5:30pmJr Fair Office Closes
6:30pmBake-a-Rama Awards & Auction – John Hartz Bldg
7pmJudging Jr Fair Saddle Horse Gymkhana Show – Horse Arena
7pmNature Park – “Mercy & Grace” – Gospel Music
MondayAugust 8Sponsor of the Day – “Richland Source”
8am-ClosintSenior Citizens Day
8am-10amFlower Show entries – Arts & Crafts Bldg
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Poultry – Rabbit Arena
9amJudging Jr Fair Saddle Horse Western Show – Horse Arena
10amJudging Jr Fair / Open Class Draft Horse Hitches – Draft Horse Arena
10amJudging Jr Fair Feeder Calf Show – Show Arena
11amFlower Show Open Judging – Arts & Crafts Bldg
12 NoonRides Open
3pmNature Park – “Soil & Water Trivia”
4pmNature Park – “Malabar Farm – A Hidden Gem in Richland County”
5:30pmHarness Racing – Grandstand
6:30pmJr Fair Dog Fun Show – John Hartz Bldg – Open to all 4-H dog projects
7pmJudging Open Class Swine – Show Arena
7pmHorse Royalty Coronation – Horse Arena
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
7pmNature Park – “Mid-Ohio Community Band” – Classic Songs & Music
TuesdayAugust 9Sponsor of the Day – “Avita”
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Goat Show – Showmanship, breeding and market classes – Show Arena / Open Class to Follow – under Lamb Pavilion
9amJudging Open Class Rabbits – Rabbit Arena
9amJudging Open Class Poultry – Poultry Barn
9amJr Fair Saddle Horse English Show – Horse Arena
12 NoonRides Open
2pmJr Fair Horse Versatility – Horse Arena
2pmJr Fair Small Equine Show – Draft Horse Arena
2:30pmJudging Open Class Beef Cattle – Show Arena if Goat Show is over if not then in Feeder Calf Barn
3pmNature Park – “Snakes & Turtles of Richland County”
4pmNature Park – “Attracting Butterflies and Pollinators to your Backyard
5pmJr Fair Born & Bred Steer Show – Show Arena
6pmJudging Jr Fair/Open Class Draft Horse & Pony Halter / Showmanship – Draft Horse Arena
6pmJudging Jr Fair Steer Market Classes – Show Arena
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
7pmNature Park – “Blue Universe” – Bluegrass Music
WednesdayAugust 108:30amJudging Jr Fair Rabbits Showmanship, Breeding & Market Classes – Rabbits Arena
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Beef Breeding Show – Show Arena – followed by all beef showmanship classes
9amJudging Open Class Showmanship – Draft Pony Halter – Draft Horse Halter
9amJudging Open Class Light Pony Performance – Main Arena
10am-2pmPie Auction Entries – Arts & Crafts Bldg
11am-2pmNature Park – “Scavenger Hunt” for kids 8 to 17
12 NoonRides Open
2:30pmJudging Pie’s – Arts & Crafts Bldg
3pmNature Park – “Story Time at the Fair”
4pmJr Fair Market Hog Show – Show Arena – Showmanship/Market Classes
4pmNature Park – “Meet Nathan and his Black Labrador Retriever, Mae”
5pmPie Auction – Arts & Crafts Bldg
7pmNature Park – “Matt Goodrich” – Country
7pmRodeo – Grandstand – Sponsored by “Shelby Tube Group”
7pmJr Fair Talent Show – John Hartz Bldg
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
ThursdayAugust 11Sponsor of the Day – “Ohio Health”
8am-ClosingArmed Forces Day
8am-10am2nd Flower Show Entries – Arts & Crafts Bldg
8:30amJudging Jr Fair Sheep – Showmanship, Breeding & Market Classes – Show Arena / Open Class to follow
9amJr Fair Saddle Horse Fun Day – Horse Arena
9amJr Fair Horse Show-Off – Horse Arena
10amDraft Horse/Draft Pony Farm Fun Classes
11amOpen Judging of 2nd Flower Show – Arts & Crafts Bldg
12 NoonRides Open
1:30pmBarnyard Olympics – Show Arena
2:30pmDraft Horse/Draft Pony Kids Day Activities (Open to all kids)
3pmNature Park – “Basic Beekeeping”
4pmNature Park – “Soak Up the Rain”
5pm tentativeJr Fair Livestock Auction – Show Arena
rabbits, poultry – species order TBA
6-8pmJohnny Appleseed Squares – Red Barn
6pmDraft Horse / Pony Under Saddle Fun Show
6:30pm4-H Style Revue – John Hartz Bldg
7pmNature Park – “Tom’s Kitchen Table – Oldies/Bluegrass
7pmOSTPA/County Tractor Pull – Grandstand
Click here for TRACTOR/TRUCK PULL information
7pmJr Fair Saddle Horse Speed Challenge
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
FridayAugust 1210amOpen Saddle/Light Horse Show – One Arena /Free Style Reining to follow
12 NoonRides Open
12noon-1pmKiddie Pedal-Tractor Pull Entries – Show Arena
1pmKiddie Pedal Tractor Pull – Show Arena
3pmNature Park – “Ohio Bird Sanctuary Live Bird Presentation “
3:30pmJr Fair Showman of Showmen Contest
4pmNature Park – “Egg Catcher Engineer”
6pmMotoCross – Grandstand – Sponsored by “Cooke Transport”
6:30pmDraft Horse/Draft Pony Pull
7-9pmJr Fair Family Fun Night – John Hartz Bldg – for Jr Fair exhibitors, advisors & families only (sponsored by Richland County 4-H Committee)
7pmNature Park – RLC – Live Music
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
SaturdayAugust 139:30amJr Fair Livestock Auction – Show Arena – Species order TBA
11amPony Olympics – Small Arena
12 NoonRides Open
4:30pmJr Fair Recognition & Awards Program – John Hartz Bldg
5pmDemolition Derby – Grandstand
7pmJr Fair Office Closes
7pmNature Park – “Oolong Gurus” – Americana
DuskFireworks
10:15-11pmBooth (4-H, FFA & Scouts) Take Down – building closes at 9:45pm
11pm-MidnightFairhaven Hall Booth Take Down